Corona
Direct booking

Privacy policy

1. basics

This privacy policy applies to all persons who use the services of the Apartment Monika (Bernhard Schober, Inh.) (hereinafter referred to as Hotel). We inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

The person responsible for data processing is Bernhard Schober, office@apartment-altenmarkt.at +43 6452 5451. By using our services and granting consent in accordance with this statement, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are capable of giving permissible consent, or that effective consent has already been given by your legal guardian or a trustee.

2. information according to Art 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, these are in particular

Your master data (surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax        number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and vehicle registration number,
the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing     authority, term, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driver’s license, etc. including issuing authority and term),
the data on the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with debit cards, credit cards and bank cards,
the length of stay requested by you as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences related to the stay, which you make known to us, and
special categories of data such as health data and data about special needs and marriage/partnership,

are required for our services. This also includes bookings of travel, guides, catering, rental vehicles, transfers, registration processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer creation, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

This data is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes and, if necessary, transferred to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and best possible service to our customers – this may also include service providers in third countries as order processors, software and agency service providers.

We do not use profiling or automated decision-making.

The legal bases for these data processing operations are

The fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
consents obtained from you,
legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) and § 96 TKG and
our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, including in the area of direct advertising, or safeguarding our own legal interests).

The duration of storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consents you have given, and furthermore by the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we strive to know your customer requests already transmitted to us so well that we can continuously and permanently satisfy you.

3. our web presences

By calling up our website, your access data may be automatically collected and stored. This access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the access, the IP address of the user, data of the accessing computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the amount of data and the message of the successful access. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. In case of suspicion of an illegal act, the access data will be evaluated to preserve evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you agree to the transmission to and storage and processing by us for the duration of the support of this specific request. This applies in particular to your inquiries via contact form, chat and e-mails that you send to us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of preserving evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for the care of any supplementary or subsequent questions asked by you or us.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

4. newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must disclose the e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, we give you the option when registering to also provide information on specific interests, key dates, location details and regions and the like.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at office@apartment-altenmarkt.at. We will be happy to help you.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we do not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information, are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, amend or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication – also in extracts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

5. transfer to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal data may be transferred by us

within the Group, taking into account the permissible purposes of use,
to processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) as well as, to third parties who need to be involved in providing the services you have requested, all of whom have committed to us to comply with applicable data protection standards,

transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example, because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case – we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information, please contact us at office@apartment-altenmarkt.at.

6. cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognized the next time you visit our website and contribute significantly to speeding up loading processes and making the use of our offers comfortable for you. The information recognized and stored by cookies is used to recognize you, but also to analyze your user behavior. You will be stored on the server of the respective provider, which has committed itself as a processor to us to comply with applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your terminal device, unless you refuse this from the outset or actively delete cookies. Actively deactivating cookies may impair the functionality of our website for you. You can also prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also prevent the forwarding of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the website google.com. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes, for example, Google maps, RSS feeds or YouTube. These third-party providers receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. In this regard, we refer to the privacy statements of the respective providers.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behavior will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Your IP address is shortened beforehand within the European Union and thus anonymized or at least pseudonymized. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. In this context, also note the privacy policy of Google, in particular the information available under the following two links:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and
https://policies.google.com/?hl=de&gl=de

We use Facebook social plug-ins of the social network Facebook, operated by the companies Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons that Facebook uses to measure who is visiting our website. If the visitor is also registered as a user with Facebook and logged in, additional information is also stored by Facebook. Facebook receives your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. In this regard, we refer to the privacy statements of Facebook, in particular the information available under the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

You will also find information there on how to block Facebook social plug-ins with your browser.

7. contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, correction, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as this is not opposed by any legal retention obligation on our part.

Consequences of revocation: deletion (oblivion as long as not necessary for legal retention obligations) For more information about your rights as a data subject, please contact us at office@apartment-altenmarkt.at +43 6452 5451. We will be happy to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.

 8. other

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards, which we evaluate on an ongoing basis and adapt as necessary, to protect your personal data that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from the time it is made available on our website.

SUPPLEMENT:

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of
Google in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Privacy policy for the use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the website. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to Google’s privacy policy on https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the Privacy Center so that you can manage and protect your data.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA may be integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” (“Like”) on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use of Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service may be integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Privacy policy for Google Adsense

This website might use Google AdSense, a service for embedding advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analyzed.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by yours.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information about Google’s use of data when you use this website, click here.

Use of the online booking tool Julia of Zadego GmbH

To enable the online booking of accommodation services and other travel services, as well as to process inquiries, our online presence uses the online booking tool Julia of the company

Zadego GmbH,
Hypo Passage 2,

6020 Innsbruck,

Within the framework of the law, Zadego GmbH processes the data as the responsible party. You can find the notes and regulations on data protection in the privacy policy of Julia, which you can call up at any time from the site or view at https://www.easybooking.eu/.

Privacy policy for the live chat application Tawk.to

The online offer provides the possibility of using Tawk.to. This is a live chat software. The chat is integrated in the source code. This is made possible by a script. By using the chat, you automatically use the services of Tawk.to. The collected data includes: Chat history, IP address at the time of the chat and country of origin. This data is not shared with third parties and is used solely for protection and internal statistics. The data is not used to identify you personally. They are not stored. The deletion takes place after the chat. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Tawk.to, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Tawk.to:https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy

English